Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
  Room A
Room B Room C

08.00

Oral Communications

Chairs:

Tatiana Slavyanskaya, Georgios Tatsis

Oral Communications

Chairs:

Ken Ohta,

Sandra González Díaz

Oral Communications

Chairs:

Ignacio J. Ansotegui,

Kunio Dobashi

 

09.00

Lecture

Chairs:

Ralph Mösges, Pilar de Lucas Ramos

Speaker:
Juan C. Celedón
“Stress, genetics and bronchodilator response”

Lecture

Chairs:

Vito Brusasco, Borja G. Cosio

Speaker:
Peter Howarth
“Non inflammatory mechanisms of airways remodelling”

Lecture

Chairs:

Edgardo Jares, Rosa Malo de Molina Ruiz

Speaker:
Joan Soriano
“Epidemiology of Asthma: Determinants of increased prevalence”


10.00


Break 

10.30

Plenary Session

GAA-INTERASMA - MANIFESTO

ROOM A

"Small Airways"

 


Chairs:

Louis-Philippe Boulet, Lawrence DuBuske

Speakers:

Omar Usmani "Small airways in asthma and COPD"
Nicola Scichilone "Small particles in asthma and COPD treatment"
Fulvio Braido "Interasma Manifesto on small airways and particles in asthma and COPD"


 

12.00

Symposium:

 

"Allergen Immunotherapy in Asthma"

 
Chairs:
Joaquin Sastre, Lawrence DuBuske
 
Speakers:
Giovanni Passalacqua “AIT in asthma: an overview”
 
Ralph Mösges “Adjuvants and AIT”
 
David Gonzalez-Olano "Cost-efficacy in immunotherapy"

Industry Symposium

 
"No time to take a siesta for symptomatic asthma"

 

Chair:
Borja G.Cosio
 
Speakers:

Borja G.Cosio “Introduction and welcome”

Johann Christian Virchow “Managing symptomatic asthma in clinical practice - what are the challenges”

Emilio Pizzichini “Clinical decision-making: Treatment choices for symptomatic asthma”

Nicola A. Hanania “Symptomatic asthma care: An expert-led interactive case study”

Borja G.Cosio  “Q&A and Closing Summary”



 

 

 

 

 

 

             



non CME
Symposium:
 
"Asthma in Childhood"
 
Chairs:
Sandra Nora González Díaz, Pakit Vichyanond
 
Speakers:
Adnan Custovic “Asthma phenotypes in childhood and adolescence”
 
Eugenio Baraldi “Early origins of chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases”
 
Carlos Nunes "Asthma evolution from childhood”
 

13.30

Break

15.00

Plenary Session

GINA Guidelines

ROOM A

2016 Update

 

Chairs:

Mark Levy, G.Walter Canonica

Speakers:

Mark Levy "Lesson from a teenage asthma death - the case of Tamara Mills"

Alvaro Cruz "Exacerbations/Dissemination and implementation"

Louis Philippe-Boulet "Adult asthma and ACOS"


16.30

Break

17.00

Workshop:
 
"Asthma Care: a global strategy"

Chairs:
Louis-Philippe Boulet, Jonathan Bernstein

Speakers:
Mark Levy “Asthma management in primary care”
 
Jonathan Bernstein “Sociocultural considerations in asthma management”
 
Louis-Philippe Boulet "The expert patient: a link between primary care physicians and specialists?"
Workshop:
 
"Towards a consensus definition on ACOS?"
 
Chair:
Luis Perez de Llano
 
Speakers:
Borja G.Cosio “Eosinophilic COPD”
 
David Ramos Barbón “Non eosinophilic asthma”
 
Alberto Papi "Asthma or COPD"
SLAAI Symposium:
 
"Asthma reality in developing countries"
 
Chairs:
Juan Carlos Sisul Alvariza, Carlos Nunes
 
Speakers:
Edgardo Jares “Diagnostic challenges for occupational asthma in our countries”
 
Anahi Yañez “Asthma in the elderly: impact in developing countries”
 
Alvaro Cruz "Resources in Latin America for proper diagnosis and management of Asthma"

19.00

                                                                General Assembly                                    Room E                 
 

 

Previous Day

Next Day